Program

 Friday, August 23rd, 2013

15:00-18:30 p.m. Registration and poster set-up
18:30-19:00 p.m. Welcome and introductions
19:00-22:00 p.m. Reception and poster session, Lanthieri

 Saturday, August 24th, 2013

8:00-8:50 a.m. 1. Challenges in cell-based tissue engineering 

Todd McDevitt

8:50-9:40 a.m. 2. Embryonic and adult stem cells for cell-based therapies – benefits and pitfalls  

Darja Marolt

9:40-10:00 a.m. Coffee break
10:00-10:50 a.m. 3. Effect of extracellular environment on cell phenotype
Tanja Dominko
10:00-12:00 noon Biosafety, regulatory restrictions, team assignments

Pre-lab I and II – Techniques for evaluation of cell phenotype

Grella, Kole, Marolt, Gwyther

12 noon-1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30-6 p.m. Lab I – Embryonic stem cell basics and in vitro differentiation, mesenchymal stem cells, cell characterization (cell culture, freezing, passaging, ICC, FACS)

Lab II – Embryonic bodies and differentiation

Grella, Kole, Marolt, Gwyther

7:00 p.m. 4. Designing microenvironments for cell differentiation  

Todd McDevitt

8.00 p.m. Concert on the square

Vipava

 Sunday, August 25th, 2013

8:00-8:50 a.m. 5. Cell-derived extracellular matrix for scaffold-less tissue constructs 

Marsha Rolle

8:50-9:40 a.m. 6. Biomaterials in tissue engineering 

Katja Schenke Layland

9:40-10:00 a.m. Coffee break
10:00-10:50 a.m. 7. Surface modifications and design of molecular interfaces for tissue engineering 

Randy Ashton

10:50-12:00 noon Pre-lab 
12 noon-1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30-6:00 p.m. Continuation of previous labs

Lab III – Designing PDMS and agarose molds

Extrusion, polymerization, gelling; surface modification by adsorption and crosslinking

Marsha, Randy (seeding)

7:00 p.m. 8. Manufactured Oocytes and Sperm from Stem Cells: Just how Promiscuous are Cells in Vitro?  

Jerry Schatten

8:00 p.m. Dinner  

Goce

 Monday, August 26th, 2013

8:00-8:40 a.m. 9. Designing and monitoring cellular microenvironments 

Randy Ashton

8:40-9:20 a.m. 10. Designing 3D environments for cell biology 

Carlos Semino

9:20-9:40 a.m. Coffee break
9:40-10:20 a.m. 11. 3D cell culture and bioreactors 

Milica Radišić

10.20-11.00 a.m. 12. Cell focused stimulation by optical manipulation 

Dan Cojoc

11:00-12:00 noon Pre-lab IV and V
12 noon-1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30-6:00 p.m. Continuation of previous labs

Lab IV – Cell seeding (Randy, Milica, Ray, Marsha, Carlos, Katja)

Lab V – Optical tweezers

7:00-7:50 p.m. Discussion: From a graduate student to a postdoc and beyond 

Dinner

 

 

Podfarovz, Vipava

 Tuesday, August 27th

8:00-8:40 a.m. 13. Novel optical technologies in tissue engineering 

Katja Schenke Layland

8:40-9:00 a.m. 14. Monitoring and testing neuronal function combining electrophysiology and imaging techniques 

Giulietta Pinato

9:00-9.20 a.m. 15. Fluorescence imaging to study cell to cell crosstalk in complex tissue models  

Elsa Fabbretti

9:20-9:40 a.m. Coffee break
9:40-10:20 a.m. 16. Recombinant antibodies for cell type discrimination, nanoparticle functionalization and biosensor development  

Ario de Marco

10.20-11.00 a.m. 17. Nanotechnology-based strategies in cancer therapy  

Helena Motaln

11:00-12 noon Pre-lab – From material to a 3D scaffold – controlling porosity, size, perfusion characteristics, surface properties and mechanical properties; nanoparticles
12 noon-1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30-6:00 p.m. Continue Lab – Optical tweezers

Lab – Nanoparticle simulation

7:00 p.m. Rock climbing outing

 Wednesday, August 28th, 2013

8:00-8:40 a.m. 18. Tissue engineered vascular constructs  

Marsha Rolle

8:40-9:20 a.m. 19. Tissue engineering for skeletal muscle applications  

Marco Quarta

9:20-10:00 a.m. Coffee break
10:00-10:40 a.m. 20. Tissue engineering for cardiac applications  

Milica Radišić

10:40-11.20 a.m. 21. Self-organization of 3D tissue form by control of single cell polarity: Morphogenesis of the zebrafish neural tube  

Mihaela Zigman

11.20-12 noon Pre-lab VII – Cell-material interactions
12 noon-1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30-6:00 p.m. Lab – Cell-material interactions Populating scaffolds with cells: seeding, adhesion, cell number, characterization of cell cycle and cell phenotype in 3D
7:00-7:50 p.m. 22. New genes for old hearts  

Mauro Giacca

 Thursday, August 29th, 2013

8:00-8:50 a.m. 23. Importance of biomechanical forces in tissue engineering  

Glenn Gaudette

8:50-9:40 a.m. 24. Functional testing of tissue constructs  

Marco Quarta

9:40-10:00 a.m. Coffee break
10:00-10:50 a.m. 25. Organ size control by adult stem cells in the Drosophila intestine  

Alexander Kohlmeier

10:50-12 noon Pre-lab – Analyzing the properties of tissue constructs
12 noon-1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30-6:00 p.m. Lab – Functional testing of 3D tissue constructs (ultimate tensile stress, elasticity, modulus, strain at failure, stiffness, electrical conduction), Ca2+ imaging 

Glenn, Marsha, Ray

7:00-7:50 p.m. Science and ethics  

all present instructors

 

Jamsek winery

 Friday, August 30th, 2013

Symposium “Translating discoveries from bench to bedside”

Marine Biology Station, Piran

8:00 a.m. Departure from Vipava
10:00-10:40 a.m. Where are the critical clinical needs?  

Mio Knežević

10:40-11:20 a.m. Roundtable: Properties of a tissue engineered transplant for clinical application  

Glenn Gaudette

11.20-12.00 noon Roundtable: Making it to market  

Gregor Majdic

12:00-12:40 p.m. Roundtable: Identifying and protecting intellectual property  

Ales Štrancar 

12.40-7.00 p.m. Explore Piran on your own
7:00-11:00 p.m. Local Vineyard/dinner
11:00 p.m. Return to Vipava

 Saturday, August 31st

11:00 – 12:00 noon Feedback and Conclusion

 

 

 

 


 

For more admissions information please contact: iss.vipava@gmail.com